Thursday, 29 September 2011

MV Braemar Cruise Ship, DHB Dauntless Tug, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK

The MV Braemar reversing past CT3 and CT2 (Cruise Terminals 3 and 2) on the Admiralty Pier of Dover Harbour's Western Docks, her bow pointing in the direction of the Western Entrance and English Channel beyond:

A Western Docks at sunrise photo, Port of Dover. MS Braemar passenger ship operated by Fred Olsen Cruise Lines. IMO 9000699, Callsign C6SY7; ex-Crown Dynasty, ex-Cunard Crown Dynasty, ex-Crown Majesty, ex-Norwegian Dynasty. Dover Harbour Board tug, sister to DHB Doughty.

The passenger ship is about to berth at Cruise Terminal 1 and is being escorted by DHB Dauntless, Dover Harbour Board's sister-tug to DHB Doughty.

This post-sunrise Dover Harbour photo was taken at 6.29 am on Saturday, 29th of May, 2010, from the lighthouse and cafe end of the Prince of Wales Pier. The Dover Lighthouse in the photo is the Admiralty Pier Light (built 1908; cast iron tower 72 feet high; white flash every 7.5 seconds).

The Braemar arrived from Invergordon (Scotland) and sailed later in the day for Copenhagen (Denmark) at the start of a Baltic Seas cruise.

Ship's details:

Cabins: 484
Passenger: 929 Standard Occupancy
Crew: 371
Refitted: 2008
Fully Stablised: Yes
Tonnage: 24,344 grt
Length: 195.92 m
Beam (width): 22.5 m
Speed: 17.0 knots
IMO: 9000699
Callsign: C6SY7
Flag: Bahamas (BS)

Former names: Crown Dynasty, Cunard Crown Dynasty, Crown Majesty, and Norwegian Dynasty.

More information (including sources used and a Google Earth satellite map) can be found on this photo's original webpage at:

MV Braemar and DHB Dauntless Tug, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour

Also see:

MV Braemar Cruise Ship at CT1, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour

MV Braemar Cruise Ship and Admiralty Pier Light, Western Entrance, Dover Harbour

Links to the main Images of Dover website:

Click to see all Cruise Ship photos (related tags: Boats, Ferries, Lifeboats, Navy, Sailing Ships, Ships, Tugs, and Workboats).

John Latter / Jorolat

Dover Blog: The Psychology of a Small Town

No comments:

Post a Comment