Friday, 30 September 2011

MV Braemar Cruise Ship and Admiralty Pier Light, Western Entrance, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK

The MV Braemar entering the English Channel via the Western Entrance of Dover Harbour at 4.48 pm on Thursday, 1st of July, 2010:

MS Braemar passenger ship operated by Fred Olsen Cruise Lines: IMO 9000699, Callsign C6SY7, MMSI: 311541000; ex-Crown Dynasty, Cunard Crown Dynasty, Crown Majesty, Norwegian Dynasty. Lighthouse built 1908. Pride of Canterbury cross-channel ferry in the English Channel.

The Western Entrance lies between the Admiralty Pier and the Southern Breakwater (out-of-shot to the left). The photo was taken from the public walkway above Cruise Terminal 3 (see the MS Minerva photo) on the Admiralty Pier, Western Docks.

The lighthouse was built in 1908 and is a 72 feet high cast iron tower with a white flash every 7.5 seconds when in use: click to see the Admiralty Pier Light photo for more information.

The Braemar has just left Cruise Terminal 2 (CT2) on the Admiralty Pier after arriving earlier in the day from Stavanger in Norway at the end of the 13-night BM1013 "North Cape Navigator" cruise. The ship is now embarking on the 7-night BM1014 "Norwegian Summer" cruise. A round-trip with the following itinerary: Bergen, Olden, Flåm (Flam), Gudvangen, and Stavanger (all in Norway, of course!).

The distant ferry to the left of the Braemar is the Pride of Canterbury (P&O Ferries) which arrived in port about 15 minutes later. The Pride of Canterbury also appears in a Seafrance Nord Pas de Calais photo.

MS Braemar details:

Cabins: 484
Passenger: 929 Standard Occupancy
Crew: 371
Refitted: 2008
Fully Stablised: Yes
Tonnage: 24,344 grt
Length: 195.92 m
Beam (width): 22.5 m
Speed: 17.0 knots
IMO: 9000699
Callsign: C6SY7
Flag: Bahamas (BS)

Former names: Crown Dynasty, Cunard Crown Dynasty, Crown Majesty, and Norwegian Dynasty.

More information (including sources used and a Google Earth satellite map) can be found on this photo's original webpage at:

MV Braemar Cruise Ship and Admiralty Pier Light, Western Entrance, Dover Harbour

Also see:

MV Braemar Cruise Ship at CT1, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour

MV Braemar and DHB Dauntless Tug, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour

Links to the main Images of Dover website:

Click to see all Cruise Ship photos (related tags: Boats, Ferries, Lifeboats, Navy, Sailing Ships, Ships, Tugs, and Workboats).

John Latter / Jorolat

Dover Blog: The Psychology of a Small Town

No comments:

Post a Comment